British Mathematical Colloquium
This was held at Kent: 16-19 April 2012.
The enrolment was 148.
Organisers were P Fleischmann
Minutes of meetings, etc. are available at the links below
The plenary speakers were:
Bessenrodt, C
|
On the combinatorics of quasisymmetric functions |
Lorenz, M
|
Prime ideals and group actions in noncomutative algebra |
Reiten, I
|
Quivers in representation theory |
Soare, R
|
Mathematics and the Turing Renaissance |
Tretter, C
|
Operator theory and applications: a fruitful interplay |
The morning speakers were:
Black, S
|
Computer says Yes! |
Brown, K
|
How smooth is a noncommutative group? |
Camina, R
|
The Nottingham group -- an introduction and a survey of recent results |
Drutu, C
|
On limit spaces and actions of groups |
Evans, D
|
A spectral analysis of compact linear operators in Banach space |
Harel, D
|
Computers are not omnipotent |
Luczak, M
|
Markov chain models of complex systems |
Parnovski, L
|
Multidimensional periodic and almost-periodic spectral problems: Bethe-Sommerfeld Conjecture and integrated density of states |
Rees, S
|
The word problem and normal forms in Artin groups |
Symonds, P
|
Group actions on polynomial rings |
Taorima, A
|
K3 elliptic genus: a glimpse of new Moonshine |
von Below, J
|
Can one hear the shape of a graph? |
Public lecture
Hodges, A
|
The Life and Work of Alan Turing. |
Workshop: Algebraic Transformation Groups (organisers P Fleischmann and RJ Shank)
Baland, S
|
Modules of constant Jordan type for elementary abelian p-groups |
Braun, A
|
The Gorenstein property and modular invariants |
Dufresne, E
|
The separating variety for representations of the additive group |
Elmer, J
|
Separating invariants and localisation |
Ferreira, J
|
The Invariant Fields of the Sylow p-subgroups of Finite Classical Groups |
Gill, C
|
Tensor products of Young modules and p-multiples of partitions |
Kohls, M
|
The Dihedral groups in characteristic 2: Invariants Coinvariants and Groebner Bases |
Sezer, M
|
On modular invariants of the Klein-four group |
Stancu, R
|
Fusion systems for profinite groups. |
Workshop: Mathematics Education : Assessment Practices (organisers P Iannone</b>, A Simpson and O Radu)
Chadwick, E
|
Evaluating assessment practices in a Business and Industrial Mathematics module |
Garret, S
|
Towards an efficient approach for examining employabilty skills |
Graham, D
|
Audience Response devices for formative and summative assessment |
Hernandez-Martinez, P
|
Mathematics Lecturers' Practice and Perception of Computer-Aided Assessment |
Hetherington, T
|
Assessing proofs in pure mathematics |
Iannone, P
|
The mini case studies: examples of assessment practices |
Jones, I
|
Summative peer assessment of undergraduate calculus using Adaptive Comparative Judgement |
Radu, O
|
The survey of assessment practices |
Radu, O
|
The literature review on assessment |
Simpson, A
|
Performance Assessment in Mathematics -- Preliminary Empirical Research |
Workshop: Mathematical Physics (organisers C Dunning and A Hone)
England, M
|
Building Abelian functions with generalised Hirota operators |
Kemp, G
|
Geometric quanitzation Dirac monopoles and coadjoint orbits |
Lombardo, S
|
The unexpected simplicity of Automorphic Lie Algebras |
Speight, M
|
Solitons on tori and soliton crystals |
Taormina, A
|
K3 elliptic genus: glimpse of a new Moonshine |
Tateo, R
|
Bethe Ansatz and nonlinear wave equations |
Veselov, A
|
Universality in Lie algebras and Chern-Simons theory |
Viti, J
|
Universal properties of two-dimensional percolation |
Young, C
|
Quantum Affine Algebras and Extended T-systems |
Workshop: Noncommutative Geometry (organiser S Launois)
Iyudu, N
|
The Anick conjecture on the minimal Hilbert series of quadratic algebras |
Kraehmer, U
|
Batalin-Vilkovisky Structures on Ext and Tor |
Lopez, J
|
Noncommutative geometry of fiinite groups |
McGerty, K
|
Quantum Hamiltonian reduction and Derived Equivalences |
O'Buachalla, R
|
Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Kahler Geometry |
Sierra, S
|
Graded maximal orders in a generic Sklyanin algebra |
Spencer, C
|
Harish-Chandra bimodules of some rational Cherednik algebras at regular parameter values |
Wadsley, S
|
Non-commutative rigid analytic spaces |
Workshop: Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry (organisers G Brown and S Siksek)
Elkin, A
|
Computing de Rham comohology of p-covers of the projective line in characteristic p |
Farwa, S
|
Exact holomorphic differentials in characteristics 2 and 3 |
Fisher, T
|
Visibility of Tate-Shafarevich groups in abelian threefolds |
Kasprzyk, A
|
Hunting for Fano varieties via extremal Laurent polynomials |
Newton, R
|
The Artin-Wedderburn Theorem and local Tate duality |
Testa, D
|
The surface of cuboids and Siegel modular threefolds |
Workshop: Operator Theory (organisers B Lemmens and I Wood)
Batty, C
|
Quasi-hyperbolic operators and semigroups |
Bolte, J
|
Many-particle quantum graphs |
Brown, M
|
A uniqueness result for one-dimensional inverse scattering |
Eveson, S
|
Some unexpected rank 1 asymptotics |
Langer, M
|
Triple variational principles for self-adjoint operator functions |
Marletta, M
|
Approximating the spectra of self-adjoint and dissipative operators |
Rule, D
|
An end-point result for bilinear Fourier integral operators |
Winn, B
|
Quantum ergodicity for expander graphs with large girth |
Workshop: Turing's legacy in Mathematics and Computer Science
Chu, D
|
The biological cell as a stochastic computer |
Cockshott, P
|
How physics constrains real value calculation |
Hogarth, M
|
The Church-Turing Thesis is a pseudo-proposition |
Michaelson, G
|
The limits to computation |
Montanaro, A
|
The Church-Turing thesis in a quantum world |
Richards, B
|
Turing's Legacy and AI: Two perspectives |
Stannett, M
|
Computing via Physical Theories |