Young Mathematician prize

The St Petersburg Mathematical Society
Young Mathematician prize


The St Petersburg Mathematical Society makes an annual award to a young mathematician for work of outstanding promise.

1962 V G Maz'ya

... for work on classes of sets and embedding theorems for functional spaces.

1963 B B Venkov

... for work on the homology of groups of units in division algebras.

1964 V S Buslaev

... for a study of short-wave asymptotics of the solution of the diffraction problem on a convex cylinder.

1965 A V Yakovlev

... for work on a field embedding problem in the homological algebra setting.

1965 V I Derguzov

... for work on the stability of solutions of operator Hamiltonian equations with periodic coefficients.

1966 A S Blagoveshchenskii

... for a study of well-defined characteristic problems for an ultra-hyperbolic equation.

1967 V P Orevkov

... for giving constructive analogues of the Brouwer theorem.

1968 V V Zhuk

... for work on a relation of structure properties of functions and functionals possessing the norm property.

1970 Yu V Matiyasevich

... for work on a Diophantic property of recursively enumerable sets.

1971 S A Vinogradov

... for a number of works on interpolation theorems.

1973 Ya M Eliashberg

... for a number of works on global singularity theory.

1974 Yu A Davydov

... for a number of works on limit theorems for Markov random processes.

1975 N A Shirokov

... for work on uniform approximation of functions on closed sets without corner points.

1975 O Ya Viro

... for works on topology in codimension two.

1976 B S Tsirel'son

... for works on the theory of stochastic differential equations and Banach geometry.

1976 E M Dyn'kin

... for works on the properties of a solution of non-homogeneous Cauchy-Riemann system.

1977 A A Suslin

... for giving a solution of J-P Serre's problem.

1977 M D Sterlin

... for giving estimations of constants in inverse theorems of the constructive function theory.

1978 L N Gordeev

... for work on constructive models in the classical set theory.

1978 S V Khrushchev

... for works on analytical functions theory.

1980 N E Barabanov

... for giving periodic solutions in control systems.

1980 N L Gordeev

... for a study of arithmetic problems in Galois theory.

1980 O I Reinov

... for an approximation p-th order property of a Banach space.

1981 A R Its

... for finite-gap and isodromic solutions of equations of nonlinear Schrödinger type.

1981 E D Gluskin

... for works on the geometry of Minkowski spaces.

1982 A S Merkur'ev

... for works on algebraic K-theory.

1982 V V Peller

... for works on Hankel operators.

1983 E K Sklyanin

... for a study of some algebraic structures related to the Young-Baxter equation.

1984 D Yu Grigor'ev, A L Chistov

... for giving fast algorithms for polynomial expansions and solutions of algebraic systems.

1984 V L Kobel'skii

... for work on models of high-dimensional links.

1985 M L Lifshits

... for a study of the distribution of functionals on trajectories of random processes.

1987 M Yu Lyubich

... for work on iterations of rational mappings of the Riemann sphere.

1987 Yu G Safarov

... for works on spectral asymptotics of elliptic operators.

1988 N Yu Reshetikhin

... for work in representation theory for solutions of the Young-Baxter equation.

1988 V A Kaimanovich

... for a study of boundaries of random walks on groups.

1989 A A Borichev

... for convolution equations and an asymptotic holomorphic function.

1989 O T Izhboldin

... for a study of torsion in Milnor groups.

1990 A I Barvinok

... for a study of representation theory methods in optimization.

1991 G Ya Perel'man

... for a study of Aleksandrov's spaces of curvature bounded from below.

1992 D Yu Burago

... for work on periodic Riemannian metrics.

1992 I B Fesenko

... for work on higher theory of class fields.

1993 F L Nazarov

... for work on uncertainty principle type inequalities in harmonic analysis.

1994 S M Shimorin

... for factorisation of analytical functions in Bergman weight spaces.

1995 S V Ivanov

... for a study of periodic Riemannian metrics.

1996-1997 O L Vinogradov

... for work on some exact inequalities in approximation theory.

1996-1997 S K Smirnov

... for approximation by vector fields and structure of solenoids.

1996-1997 T N Shilkin

... for work on regularity of solutions of some problems in mechanics.

1998 A B Pushnitskii

... for works on the spectral shift function.

1998 N V Tsilevich

... for works on Poisson-Dirichlet measures.

1999 G B Mikhalkin

... for work on real algebraic curves, moment map, and amoebas.

2000 O V Demchenko

... for giving arithmetical properties of the Hilbert pairing on formal Honda groups.

2001 A V Malyutin

... for works on braid groups.

2001 S G Kryzhevich

... for works on the theory of perturbed linear systems of ordinary differential equations.

2002 A G Ershler

... for a study of asymptotics of characteristics of random walks on solvable groups.

2003 A N Zinoviev

... for giving generalized explicit Artin-Hasse and Iwasawa formulas.

2004 A D Baranov

... for giving Bernstein-type inequalities for model spaces, and their applications.

2004 D S Chelkak

... for a study of the inverse problem for a perturbed harmonic oscillator.

2005 O A Tarakanov

... for a study of shadowing of pseudotrajectories.

2006 N V Durov

... for a method of calculation of the Galois group for a polynomial with rational coefficients.

2007 V A Petrov

... for work on motives of the homogenious projective spaces, and applications.

2007 K V Pervyshev

... for work on semantic complexity classes.

2008 V V Vysotskii

... for a study of limit theorems for stochastic models of interacting particles.

2008 A Yu Luzgarev

... for work on overgroups of exceptional groups

MacTutor links:

St Petersburg Mathematical Society

St Petersburg Mathematical Society Prizes, etc:

St Petersburg Mathematical Society Young Mathematician Prize
St Petersburg Mathematical Society Honorary Members

Other Web site:

St Petersburg Mathematical Society Web site


Index of Societies, honours, etc.
Welcome page Biographies Index
History Topics Index Famous curves index
Chronology Time lines
Mathematicians of the day Anniversaries for the year
Search Form Birthplace Maps

JOC/EFR August 2009

The URL of this page is:
http://www-history.mcs.st-andrews.ac.uk/history/Societies/StPetersburgYoung.html tml>