British Mathematical Colloquium
This was held at Leicester: 18-21 April 2011.
The enrolment was 230.
Organisers were J R Hunton
Minutes of meetings, etc. are available at the links below
The plenary speakers were:
Gowers, T
|
Polymath and the density Hales-Jewett theorem |
Lindenstrauss, E
|
From multiplying by 2 and 3 to quantum unique ergodicity |
Pedit, F
|
Advances in surface geometry: theory and experiment |
Rouquier, R
|
Higher Representation Theory |
Vogtmann, K
|
The topology and geometry of automorphism groups of free groups |
The morning speakers were:
Greenlees, J
|
Homotopy invariant commutative algebra: rings, groups and spaces |
Hurder, S
|
Invitation to Matchbox Manifolds |
Hyland, M
|
What is a linear theory? |
Jacob, N
|
Metric Spaces Isometric to Hilbert Spaces, Metric Measure Spaces, and the Transition Densities of Levy Processes |
Joyce, D
|
Derived differential geometry |
Kim, M
|
Homotopy theory and Diophantine geometry |
Rietsch, K
|
On mirror symmetry for Grassmannians |
Roney-Dougal, C
|
Generation of finite groups |
Shank, J
|
Modular Invariant Theory |
Sidorova, N
|
Localisation and ageing in the Parabolic Anderson model |
Ward, T
|
Group automorphisms from a dynamical point of view |
Public lectures
Harman, D
|
Presentation and Discussion on Mathematics and the EPSRC |
Penrose, R
|
Seeing Through the Big Bang into Another World: an Exercise in Conformal Geometry |
Special session: Algebraic Topology, Organizers: A Baker, A Lazarev
Barnes, B
|
Monoidality of Exotic Models for Localised Spectra |
Giansiracusa, G
|
The geometry of the Miller-Morita-Mumford characteristic classes of surface bundles |
Lambrechts, L
|
|
Pridham, P
|
n-types, higher Lie groupoids and higher stacks |
Roendigs, R
|
Hermitian K-theory and algebraic K-theory |
Schlichtkrull, S
|
Applications of diagram spaces |
Vishik, V
|
Symmetric operations in Algebraic Cobordism |
Special session: Differential Geometry,Organizers: M Haskins, K Leschke
Calderbank, C
|
Ambitoric structures: from general relativity to Kahler geometry |
Donaldson, D
|
Kahler metrics with cone singularities along a divisor |
Hein,, H
|
Imperial College An update on gravitational instantons |
Hitchin, H
|
Holomorphic Poisson manifolds and their deformations |
Veselov, V
|
Universal flat connections and stable rational curves |
Special session: Dynamical Systems, Organizers: A Clark, S Hurder
Bruin, B
|
Monotonicity of topological entropy in polynomial families |
Jordan,, J
|
University of Bristol Multifractal analysis for Birkhoff averages for countable Markov maps |
Sharp,, S
|
University of Manchester Spectral triples and Gibbs measures on Cantor sets |
Urbanski,, U
|
University of North Texas Regularity properties of Hausdorff dimension |
Special session: Harmonic and Geometric Analysis, Organizers: J Bennett, N Bez
Barthe, B
|
Spectral gaps and symmetries |
Maleva, M
|
Universal differentiability sets and geometric measure theory |
Sisask, S
|
Arithmetic progressions and L^p -almost-periodicity via random sampling |
Wright, W
|
Problems related to averages and lacunary maximal functions |
Special session: Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry, Organizers: M Kim, F Neumann
Elkin, E
|
Ekedahl-Oort strata of Artin-Schreier curves in characteristic 2 |
Gangl, G
|
Harmonic polylogarithms and tensor calculu |
Noohi, N
|
Galois cohomology of crossed-modules and cohomology of reductive groups |
Ramero, R
|
Cohomological epsilon factors and p-adic analytic geometry |
Yafaev, Y
|
The Andre-Oort Conjecture |
Special session: Representation Theory, Organizers: J Chuang, N Snashall
Erdmann, E
|
Block components of the Lie module for the symmetric group |
Jorgensen, J
|
Ptolemy diagrams and torsion pairs in cluster categories of Dunkin type A |
Meng, M
|
Tan Lie powers and Lie modules |
Paget, P
|
Foulkes modules for symmetric groups |
Turner, T
|
The Weyl extension algebra for GL |
Williamson, W
|
Coxeter groups, Soergel bimodules and higher representation theory |